16 July, 2019
You are here: Home » Newsletter » PARLIAMENTARY SITTING SUMMARY
PARLIAMENTARY SITTING SUMMARY

PARLIAMENTARY SITTING SUMMARY

18th, 22nd – 26th & 29th – 30th JUNE 2015

The Assembly’s June sitting commenced on Thursday 18th June 2015.  The following summary provides an overview of business which was put before the Assembly, Members who participated in debates and various issues which were raised in regards to particular Bills.

A total of 6 Parliamentary Papers were tabled in accordance with Standing Order 48: 3 Annual Reports, 1 Government Response  and  2 Select Committee Reports.

2 Select Committee Reports were presented in accordance with Standing Order 51(5); these reports were both from the Finance and Expenditure Committee.  Pursuant to Standing Order 54, the Government must provide the Assembly with responses to each Committee’s recommendations within 90 days.

3 Bills were introduced, 9 Bills were second read, 5 Bills were considered in detail and 6 Bills were third read and passed the Assembly.

 

Overview of Bills considered by the Assembly:

The Supplementary Appropriation Bill (No.2) 2014/2015 and the Appropriation Bill 2015/2016 were considered simultaneously by the Assembly on sitting days 1 to 6.  Second reading debates of the Bills began on Thursday 18th June and concluded on Monday 29th June 2015.  The Bills were second read, considered in detail and third read during the Assembly’s night sitting on Monday 29th June.  Members who spoke on the Bills were:

DAY 1

  1. Hon TUILAEPA Faitalofa Lupesoliai Aiono Neioti Sailele Malielegaoi, Prime Minister and Member for Lepa (HRPP);
  2. Toeolesulusulu Cedric Pose Salesa Schuster, Member for Aana Alofi No.3 (Tautua);
  3. Hon PAPALII Lio Faavaivaiomanu Taeu Masepau, Member for Faasaleleaga No.2 (Tautua);
  4. Hon PALUSALUE Faapo II, Leader of the Opposition and Member for Safata (Tautua);
  5. Hon MANUALESAGALALA Meti Tuigamala Enokati Posala, Minister for Works, Transport and Infrastructure and Member for Safata (HRPP);
  6. LEVAOPOLO Talatonu, Member for Gagaemauga No.2 (Tautua);
  7. Hon LEAUPEPE Toleafoa Apulu Faafisi, Member for Aana Alofi No.1 (HRPP);
  8. Hon MAGELE Mauiliu, Minister for Education and Member for Faasaleleaga No.1 (HRPP);
  9. Hon FONOTOE Nuafesili Pierre Lauofo, Deputy Prime Minister and Member for Anoamaa East (HRPP);
  10. Hon FAAMOETAULOA Lealaiauloto Ulaitino Faale Tumaalii, Minister for Natural Resources and Environment and Member for Gagaemauga No.3 (HRPP);
  11. LEALAILEPULE Rimoni Aiafi, Member for Faleata West (Tautua);
  12. AGAFILI Patisela Eteuati Tolovaa, Deputy Speaker and Member for Palauli i Sisifo (HRPP);
  13. Hon LAUTAFI Fio Selafi Purcell, Minister for Public Enterprises and Member for Satupaitea (HRPP) and
  14. TUSA Misi Tupuola, Member for Falealili (HRPP).

 

DAY 2

  1. Hon TUILAEPA Faitalofa Lupesoliai Aiono Neioti Sailele Malielegaoi, Prime Minister and Member for Lepa (HRPP);
  2. LEFAU Harry Schuster, Member for Vaimauga West (Tautua);
  3. AVEAU Tuala Lepale Niko Palamo, Member for Faleata East (Tautua);
  4. Hon MAGELE Mauiliu, Minister for Education and Member for Faasaleleaga No.1 (HRPP);
  5. Hon PALUSALUE Faapo II, Leader of the Opposition and Member for Safata (Tautua);
  6. Hon FONOTOE Nuafesili Pierre Lauofo, Deputy Prime Minister and Member for Anoamaa East (HRPP);
  7. Hon PAPALIITELE Niko Lee Hang, Individual Voters (HRPP);
  8. Hon MANUALESAGALALA Meti Tuigamala Enokati Posala, Minister for Works, Transport and Infrastructure and Member for Safata (HRPP);
  9. Hon TOLOFUAIVALELEI Falemoe Leiataua, Minister for Women, Community & Social Development and Member for Aana Alofi No.2 (HRPP);
  10. LEALAILEPULE Rimoni Aiafi, Member for Faleata West (Tautua);
  11. Hon TUUU Anasii Leota, Member for Siumu (HRPP);
  12. Hon LEAUPEPE Toleafoa Apulu Faafisi, Member for Aana Alofi No.1 (HRPP);
  13. FAGAAIVALU Kenrick Samu, Member for Aleipata Iputa i Luga (HRPP);
  14. Hon SALA Fata Lisati Pinati, Minister for Police and Member for Gagaemauga No.1 (HRPP);
  15. LEVAOPOLO Talatonu, Member for Gagaemauga No.2 (Tautua);
  16. Hon LE MAMEA Ropati, Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries and Member for Lefaga & Faleaseela (HRPP);
  17. MAUALAIVAO Pat Ah Him, Individual Voters (HRPP);
  18. TOEOLESULUSULU Cedric Pose Salesa Schuster, Member for Aana Alofi No.3 (Tautua);
  19. Hon TUITAMA Talalelei Tuitama, Minister for Health and Member for Aana Alofi No.1 (Tautua);
  20. ALO Fuifui Taveuveu, Member for Anoamaa East (HRPP);
  21. TUILEUTU Alavaa Voi, Member for Faasaleleaga No.3 (Tautua);
  22. LENATAI Victor Faafoi Tamapua, Member for Vaimauga West (Tautua);
  23. TUISA Tasi Patea, Member for Sagaga le Falefa (HRPP);
  24. TAEFU Lemi, Member for Falelatai and Samatau (HRPP) and
  25. Hon TUISUGALETAUA Sofara Aveau, Minister for Communications, Information and Technology and Member for Vaimauga East (HRPP).

 

DAY 3

  1. Hon TUILAEPA Fatialofa Lupesoliai Aiono Neioti Sailele Malielegaoi, Prime Minister and Member for Lepa (HRPP);
  2. TAEFU Lemi, Member for Falelatai and Samatau (HRPP);
  3. LAFAITELE Patrick Leiataualesa, Member for Alataua West (HRPP);
  4. Hon MAGELE Mauiliu, Minister for Education and Member for Faasaleleaga No.1 (HRPP);
  5. Hon PALUSALUE Faapo II, Leader of the Opposition and Member for Safata (Tautua);
  6. Hon AEAU Peniamina Leavaiseeta, Deputy Leader of the opposition and Member for Falealupo (Tautua);
  7. AFOAFOUVALE John Moors, Member for Palauli (HRPP);
  8. LEVAOPOLO Talatonu, Member for Gagaemauga No.2 (Tautua);
  9. SOOALO Mene, Member for Gagaifomauga No.2 (HRPP);
  10. Hon FAUMUINA Tiatia Faaolatane Liuga, Member for Palauli le Falefa (HRPP);
  11. Hon TUITAMA Talalelei Tuitama, Minister for Health and Member for Aana Alofi No.1 (HRPP);
  12. Hon PAPALIITELE Niko Lee Hang, Individual Voters (HRPP);
  13. PESETA Vaifou Tevaga, Member for Faasaleleaga No.4 (HRPP);
  14. FAIMALOTOA Kika Lemaima Stowers, Member for Gagaifomauga No.1 (HRPP);
  15. PAPALII Lio Faavaivaiomanu Taeu Masepau, Member for Faasaleleaga No.2 (Tautua);
  16. TOEOLESULUSLU Cedric Pose Salesa Schuster, Member for Aana Alofi No.3 (Tautua);
  17. SEIULI Ueligitone Seiuli, Member for Sagaga le Usoga (HRPP);
  18. IFOPO Matia Filisi, Member for Aiga i le Tai (HRPP);
  19. TIALAVEA Fea Tionisio Seigafolava, member for Vaa o Fonoti (HRPP);
  20. MOTUOPUAA Uifagasa Aisoli Vaai, Member for Vaisgano No.2 (Tautua);
  21. Hon MANUALESAGALALA Mati Tuigamala Enokati Posala, Minister for Works, Transport and Infrastructure and Member for Safata (HRPP);
  22. TAFUA Maluelue Tafua, Member for Aleipata Itupa i Lalo (HRPP);
  23. Hon LEAUPEPE Toleafoa Apulu Faafisi, Member for Aana Alofi No.1 (HRPP);
  24. AFUALO Wood Uti Salele, Member for Salega (Tautua);
  25. Hon SALA Fata Lisati Pinati, Minister for Police and Prisons and Member for Gagaemauga No.1 (HRPP);
  26. Hon TOLOFUAIVALELEI Falemoe Leiataua, Minister for Women, Culture and Social Development and Member for Aana Alofi No.2 (HRPP);
  27. Hon TUISUGALETAUA Sofara Aveau, Minister for Communication, Information and Technology and Member for Vaimauga East (HRPP);
  28. LEALAILEPULE Rimoni Aiafi, Member for Faleata West (Tautua);
  29. Hon TUUU Anasii Leota, Member for Siumu (HRPP) and
  30. Hon FONOTOE Nuafesili Pierre Lauofo, Deputy Prime Minister and Member for Anoamaa East (HRPP).

DAY 4

  1. Hon TUILAEPA Fatialofa Lupesoliai Aiono Neioti Sailele Malielegaoi, Prime Minister and Member for Lepa (HRPP);
  2. Hon MANUALESAGALALA Mati Tuigamala Enokati Posala, Minister for Works, Transport and Infrastructure and Member for Safata (HRPP);
  3. PESETA Vaifou Tevaga, Member for Faasaleleaga No.2 (HRPP);
  4. Hon FAUMUNIA Tiatia Faaolatane Liuga, Member for Palauli le Falefa (HRPP);
  5. LEVAOPOLO Talatonu, Member for Gagaemauga No.2 (Tautua);
  6. TOEOLESULUSULU Cedric Pose Salesa Schuster, Member for Aana Alofi No.2 (Tautua);
  7. Hon LE MAMEA Ropati, Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries and Member for Lefaga and Faleaseela (HRPP);
  8. LEALAILEPULE Rimoni Aiafi, Member for Faleata West (Tautua);
  9. AVEAU Tuala Lepale Niko Palamo, Member for Faleata East (Tautua);
  10. Hon LAUTAFI Fio Selafi Purcell, Minister for Public Enterprises and Member for Satupaitea (HRPP);
  11. Hon PAPALIITELE Niko Lee Hang, Individual Voters (HRPP);
  12. IFOPO Matia Filisi, Member for Aiga i le Tai (HRPP);
  13. LAFAITELE Patrick Leiataualesa, Member for Alataua West (HRPP);
  14. Hon MAGELE Mauiliu, Minister for Education, Sports and Culture and Member for Faasaleleaga No.1 (HRPP);
  15. Hon FAAMOETAULOA Lealaiauloto Ulaitino Faale Tumaalii, Minister for Natural Resources and Environment and Member for Gagaemauga No.3 (HRPP);
  16. Hon AEAU Peniamina Leavaiseeta, Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Member for Falealupo (Tautua) and
  17. Hon TUITAMA Talalelei Tuitama, Miniter for Health and Member for Aana Alofi No.1 (HRPP).

 

DAY 5

  1. Hon TUILAEPA Fatialofa Lupesoliai Aiono Neioti Sailele Malielegaoi, Prime Minister and Member for Lepa (HRPP);
  2. Hon TUITAMA Talalelei Tuitama, Miniter for Health and Member for Aana Alofi No.1 (HRPP);
  3. LEALAILEPULE Rimoni Aiafi, Member for Faleata West (Tautua);
  4. FAGAAIVALU Kenrick Samu, Member for Aleipata Itupa i Lalo (HRPP);
  5. PESETA Vaifou Tevaga, Member for Faasaleleaga No.4 (HRPP);
  6. Hon LE MAMEA Ropati, Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries and Member for Lefaga and Faleseela (HRPP);
  7. Hon LEAUPEPE Toleafoa Apulu Faafisi, Member for Aana Alofi No.1 (HRPP);
  8. TOEOLESULUSULU Cedric Pose Salesa Schuster, Member for Aana Alofi No.3 (Tautua);
  9. Hon AEAU Peniamina Leavaiseeta, Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Member for Falealupo (Tautua);
  10. TAEFU Lemi, Member for Falelatai and Samatau (HRPP);
  11. Hon TOLOFUAIVALELEI Falemoe Leiataua, Minister for Women, Culture and Social Development and Member for Aana Alofi No.2 (HRPP) and
  12. AVEAU Tuala Lepale Niko Palamo, Member for Faleata East (Tautua).

 

DAY 6

  1. Hon TUILAEPA Fatialofa Lupesoliai Aiono Neioti Sailele Malielegaoi, Prime Minister and Member for Lepa (HRPP);
  2. Hon TOLOFUAIVALELEI Falemoe Leiataua, Minister for Women, Culture and Social Development and Member for Aana Alofi No.2 (HRPP);
  3. Hon PALUSALUE Faapo II, Leader of the Opposition and Member for Safata (Tautua);
  4. LEVAOPOLO Talatonu, Member for Gagaemauga No.2 (Tatua);
  5. Hon MANUALESAGALALA Mati Tuigamala Enokati Posala, Minister for Works, Transport and Infrastructure and Member for Safata (HRPP);
  6. Hon LEAUPEPE Toleafoa Apulu Faafisi, Member for Aana Alofi No.1 (HRPP);
  7. Hon LE MAMEA Ropati, Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries and Member for Lefaga and Faleaseela (HRPP);
  8. Hon TUISUGALETAUA Sofara Aveau, Minister for Communications, Information and Technology (HRPP);
  9. LEALAILEPULE Rimoni Aiafi, Member for Faleata West (Tautua);
  10. TAFUA Maluelue Tafua, Member for Aleipata Itupa i Lalo (HRPP);
  11. Hon TUILOMA Lameko, Minister for Revenue and Member for Falealii (HRPP);
  12. Hon FONOTOE Nuafesili Pierre Lauofi, Deputy Prime Minister and Member for Anoamaa East (HRPP);
  13. Hon MAGELE Mauiliu, Minister for Education, Sports and Culture and Member for Faasaleleaga No.1 (HRPP);
  14. AVEAU Tuala Lepale Niko Palamo, Member for Faleata East (Tautua);
  15. AFUALO Wood Uit Salele, Member for Salega (Tautua) and
  16. Hon FAUMUINA Tiatia Faaolatane Liuga, Member for Palauli le Falefa (HRPP).

Issues raised by Members included:

  1. The underlying meaning and implications of this year’s Budget: “to live within one’s means”;
  2. construction of an international airport and wharf in Savaii;
  3. the relocation of businesses to Savaii in an effort to promote business and the proposal for a “sea-points” scheme for ferry trips between Savaii, Upolu and Pago Pago;
  4. infrastructure development in all constituencies, in particular that of road repairs and the construction of access roads and school buildings;
  5. unemployment issues;
  6. the possible penalisation of judges for not hearing and deciding on cases in an effort to clear the Court’s backlog;
  7. education issues such as literacy, programmes for marine students and the utilisation of the media for educational programmes, schools fees, enforcement of attendance. teacher salaries and free transport for students travelling to Apia from the rural areas;
  8. agriculture issues particularly in terms of promoting local goods for export such as cocoa and taro and current Government projects such as the Samoa Agriculture Competitiveness Enhancement Project (SACEP);
  9. the development of local sports teams (funding issues);
  10. renewable energy in particular solar energy options for Samoa;
  11. water supply in various constituencies and the Independent Water Scheme;
  12. possible solutions to the continued issue of inmates escaping from Tafaigata prison;
  13. the Government’s efforts in increasing national revenue and reducing expenditure;
  14. the construction of medical centres in various constituencies with the provision of services such as dialysis andthe provision of ambulances for these medical centres;
  15. the delay in medical services at the National Hospital in addition to the lack of resources and the hospital’s unsuitable furniture and equipment;
  16. issues as to the care and release of children under the care of the Samoa Victim Support Group (SVSG);
  17. the repayment of national debt and Samoa’s ability to acquire development loans from international organisations;
  18. tourism issues;
  19. the publication and notice of the price of goods and also food and hygiene certification;
  20. GDP and VAGST;
  21. reduction of work hours and days and
  22. the fishing industry and the possible establishment of canneries in both Upolu and Savaii.

The Assembly then considered both Bills in detail before they were third read and passed the Assembly.  Government orders of the day then continued with the first reading of 3 Bills which had been introduced on Thursday 18th June, 2015.

 

DAY 6 Continued

After the National Prosecution Office Bill 2015, Broadcasting Amendment Bill 2015 and the Village Fono Amendment Bill 2015 were first read the Assembly then proceeded to consider 3 Bills in detail, together with their respective Committee reports.

  1. Community Law Centre Bill 2014

Members who spoke on the bill were:

  1. Hon PALUSALUE Faapo II, Member for Safata, Leader of the Opposition (Tautua);
  2. TUISA Tasi Patea, Member for Sagaga le Falefa (HRPP) and
  3. LEALAILEPULE Rimoni Aiafi, Member for Faleata West (Tautua);

The sole issue raised in regards to this Bill was the reason for the high number of amendments put forward by the Committee.

 

  1. Media Council Bill 2014

The Media Council Bill 2014 was considered in detail together with its respective Committee Report.  Members who spoke on the Bill included:

  1. AGAFILI Patisela Eteuati Tolovaa, Member for Palauli West, Deputy Speaker and Deputy Chair of the Business, Standing Orders, House and Electoral Committee (HRPP);
  2. LEALAILEPULE Rimoni Aiafi, Member for Faleata West (Tautua);
  3. Hon PALUSALUE Faapo II, Member for Safata, Leader of the Opposition, (Tautua) and
  4. Hon TUILAEPA Fatialofa Lupesoliai Aiono Neioti Sailele Malielegaoi, Prime Minister and Member for Lepa (HRPP).

Issues raised by Members during the Assembly’s consideration of the Bill included:

  1. The role of the existing media association;
  2. Membership requirements to the council and association;
  3. purpose of the Bill and
  4. enforcement mechanisms of the Bill’s provisions.

 

  • Geneva Convention Bill 2015

All clauses of the Bill were approved and progressed without amendment.

 

The Assembly the proceeded to second read 6 Bills:

  1. Infants Amendment Bill 2015

The Hon Prime Minister, TUILAEPA Fatialofa Lupesoliai Aiono Neioti Sailele Malielegaoi clarified the purpose and objectives of the Bill before the commencement of debates.  Members who spoke on the Bill included:

  1. Hon PALUSALUE Faapo II, Leader of the Opposition and Member for Safata (Tautua);
  2. Hon FAUMUINA Tiatia Faaolatane Liuga, Member for Palauli le Falefa (HRPP) and
  3. TAEFU Lemi, Member for Falelatai and Samatau (HRPP);

Issues raised by these Members included:

  1. The purpose behind the proposed Bill and
  2. the ability of homosexual parents to adopt children from Samoa;

 

  1. Tax Information Exchange Amendment Bill 2015

The Hon Minister for Revenue, TUILOMA Lameko clarified the purpose and objectives of the Bill before the commencement of debates.  Members who spoke on the Bill included:

  1. LEALAILEPULE Rimoni Aiafi, Member for Faleata West (Tautua) and
  2. TAEFU Lemi, Member for Falelatai and Samatau (HRPP);

Issues raised by these Members included:

  1. Possible mechanisms to monitor offshore investments and
  2. the criteria for the release of a company’s tax information.

 

  • Police Service Amendment Bill 2015

The Hon Minister for Police, SALA Fata Lisati Pinati clarified the purpose and objectives of the Bill prior to the commencement of debates. Members who spoke on the Bill included:

  1. LEVAOPOLO Talatonu, Member for Gagaemauga No.2 (Tautua);
  2. TUSA Misi Tupuola, Member for Falealili (HRPP);
  3. PAPALII Lio Faavaivaiomanu Taeu Masepau, Member for Faasaleleaga No.2 (Tautua) and
  4. LEALAILEPULE Rimoni Aiafi, Member for Faleata West (Tatua).

Issues raised by these Members included:

  1. Police presence during power outages;
  2. raising the retirement age of senior police personnel to 65 years; and
  3. the possibility of retaining senior police personnel as consultants.

 

 

Income Tax Amendment Bill 2015

The Bill was withdrawn and not considered after a motion to this effect was moved by the Hon Prime Minister and approved by the Assembly.

 

  1. Constitution Amendment Bill (No.2) 2015

The Hon Prime Minister clarified the purpose and objectives of the Bill prior to the commencement of debates.  Members who spoke on the Bill included:

  1. LEVAOPOLO Talatonu, Member for Gagaemauga No.2 (Tautua);
  2. PAPALII Lio Faavaivaiomanu Taeu Masepau, Member for Faasaleleaga No.2 (Tautua) and
  3. LEALAILEPULE Rimoni Aiafi, Member for Faleata West (Tautua).

Issues raised by these Members included:

  1. Changing the title of the Director of Public Prosecutions to “Solicitor General”;
  2. the roles of the Director in comparison with other Constitutional Officers and
  3. the development of appropriate policies to govern the establishment of the National Prosecution Office.

 

  1. VAGST Bill 2015

The Hon Prime Minister clarified the purpose and objectives of the Bill prior to the commencement of debates.  Members who spoke on the Bill included:

  1. AVEAU Tuala Lepale Niko Palamo, Member for Faleata East (Tautua);
  2. LEVAOPOLO Talatonu, Member for Gagaemauga No.2 (Tautua);
  3. LEALAILEPULE Rimoni Aiafi, Member for Faleata West (Tautua);
  4. Hon PALUSALUE Faapo II, Leader of the Opposition and Member for Safata (Tautua);
  5. Hon FONOTOE Nuafesili Pierre Lauofo, Deputy Prime Minister and Member for Anoamaa East (HRPP) and
  6. Hon TUILOMA Lameko, Minister for Revenue and Member for Falealili (HRPP).

Issues raised by these Members included:

  1. Whether the Bill proposes that primary production industries should pay taxes and
  2. whether VAGST is to be increased upon enactment of the Bill.

 

DAY 7

Government orders of the day commenced with the third reading of three Bills: the Community Law Centre Bill 2014, Media Council Bill 2014, Geneva Conventions Bill 2015.  The Assembly then proceeded to second read 3 Bills.

 

  1. National Prosecution Office Bill 2015

The Hon PRIME MINISTER delivered a clarification speech to the Assembly before the commencement of debates.  Members who spoke on the Bill included:

  1. Hon TUILAEPA Fatialofa Lupesoliai Aiono Neioti Sailele Malielegaoi, Prime Minister and Member for Lepa (HRPP);
  2. LEALAILEPULE Rimoni Aiafi, Member for Faleata West (Tautua);
  3. TAEFU Lemi, Member for Falelatai and Samatau (HRPP);
  4. LEVAOPOLO Talatonu, Member for Gagaemauga No.2 (Tautua);
  5. Hon PALUSALUE Faapo II, Leader of the Opposition and Member for Safata (Tautua);
  6. Hon FONOTOE Nuafesili Pierre Lauofo, Deputy Prime Minister and Member for Anoamaa East (HRPP);
  7. LEFAU Harry Schuster, Member for Vaimauga West (Tautua) and
  8. TOEOLESULUSULU Cedric Pose Salesa Schuster, Member for Aana Alofi No.3 (Tautua).

Issue raised by Members included:

  1. Samoa’s financial capacity to fund the establishment and ongoing functioning of the Office;
  2. the independence of the offices of the Attorney General and proposed Director of the Prosecution Office;
  3. the continued amendment of the Constitution and its subsequent effects;
  4. the duties of the proposed Office and its Officers;
  5. appointment term and qualifications of the proposed Director of Public Prosecutions; and
  6. the role of the Tribunal as stipulated in the Bill.

 

  1. Broadcasting Amendment Bill 2015

The Hon TUISUGALETAUA Sofara Aveau, Minister for Communication, Information and Technology and Member for Vaimauga West delivered a clarification speech on the Bill prior to the commencement of debates. Members who spoke on the Bill included:

  1. LEALAILEPULE Rimoni Aiafi, Member for Faleata West (Tautua);
  2. LAFAITELE Patrick Leiataualesa, Member for Alataua West (HRPP);
  3. Hon TUILAEPA Fatialofa Lupesoliai Aiono Neioti Sailele Malielegaoi, Prime Minister and Member for Lepa (HRPP) and
  4. TAFUA Maluelue Tafua, Member for Aleipata Itupa i Lalo (HRPP).

Issues raised by these Members included:

  1. Possible changes to the appointment of the Regulator;
  2. the removal of the “universal access policy”;
  3. broadcast coverage to various constituencies, particularly those in rural areas; and
  4. the recognition and promotion of Samoan culture within the Bill.

 

  • Village Fono Amendment Bill 2015

Hon TOLOFUAIVALELEI Falemoe Leiataua, Minister for Women, Community and Social Development and Member for Aana Alofi No.2 clarified the purpose and objectives of the Bill prior to the commencement of debates.  Members who spoke on the Bill included:

  1. Hon TUILAEPA Fatialofa Lupesoliai Aiono Neioti Sailele Malielegaoi, Prime Minister and Member for Lepa (HRPP);
  2. PAPALII Lio Faavaivaiomanu Taeu Masepau, Member for Faasaleleaga No.2 (Tautua);
  3. Hon LEAUPEPE Toleafoa Apulu Faafisi, Member for Aana Alofi No.1 (HRPP)
  4. PESETA Vaifou Tevaga, Member for Faasaleleaga No.4 (HRPP) and
  5. AVEAU Tuala Lepale Niko Palamo, Member for Faleata East (Tautua).

Issues raised by these Members included:

  1. The rationale behind the proposed Amendment;
  2. strengthening of the Village Fono’s authority particularly in regards to Fono resolutions;
  3. registration of individual Village Fono resolutions with the MWCSD;
  4. the availability of village information to the public;
  5. the requirement that consent be sought by village dwellers prior to the construction of building structures within the village confines and
  6. issues which are not addressed in the Bill such as domestic violence against women and women’s rights to sit on Village Fono.

After the Bill was second read, the Assembly adjourned at 12:35pm to reconvene on Tuesday, 18th August 2015 in accordance with Parliament’s approved sitting programme for 2015.

Leave a Reply

Scroll To Top