You are here: Home » Members of Parliament » Standing Select Committees

Standing Select Committees

Select Committee:

Select Committees are appointed to consider special issues as required from time to time. Parliamentary Committees perform functions that Parliament is not able to perform, generally to investigate, undertake inquiries, conduct visitations and report to the Legislative Assembly.

In reporting, Committees examine evidence, draw conclusions and make recommendations to Government. Such recommendations may not be implemented directly but may assist the Government. Such recommendations may not be implemented directly and may contribute to improved public accountability as well as the promotion of public awareness of issues being considered by Parliament.

Select committees often ask the public for input when they are considering a bill or inquiry.
Click here for online submission.

Appointment of Committees:
The Business Committee which is the first Standing Committee to be appointed by the Assembly at the commencement of each Parliament in turn nominates the Members for the 11 Standing Committees. Membership of Standing Committees is for the duration of the Term of Parliament.

Select Committees are appointed under resolution of the Assembly to inquire on special issues outside the jurisdiction of the existing Standing Committees.

Inquiries:
Committees can consider only those matters referred by the Assembly.
The Assembly refers a particular report, matter or issue to a Committee for Inquiry and provides it with an Instruction which extends or restricts the Order of References.
Extension of Order of Reference if required by a Committee on a particular issue can be granted by the Assembly on motion.

Online Submission

List of Standing Select Committees
(XV Parliamentary Term 2011 – 2016) – As at 17th October 2014

1. Business, Standing Orders, House and Electoral Committee (S.0.169)

1. Business, Standing Orders, House and Electoral Committee (S.0.169)

  • Hon Laauli Leuatea Polataivao Fosi (Chairperson),
  • Tofa Agafili Patisela Eteuati Tolovaa (Deputy Chairperson),
  • Hon Tuilaepa Lupesoliai Sailele Malielegaoi (Prime Minister),
  • Hon Palusalue Faapo II (Leader of Opposition),
  • Tofa Lefau Harry Schuster,
  • Tofa Lealailepule Rimoni Aiafi,
  • Hon Tuuu Anasii Leota.

2. Finance & Expenditure Committee (S.0.170)

2. Finance & Expenditure Committee (S.0.170)

  • Hon Papaliitele Niko Lee Hang (Chairperson),
  • Afioga Tafua Maluelue Tafua (Deputy Chairperson),
  • Afioga Taefu Lemi,
  • Afioga Tialavea Fea Tionisio Seigafolava,
  • Hon Palusalue Faapo II,
  • Afioga Afualo Wood Uti Salele,
  • Tofa Lealailepule Rimoni Aiafi,
  • Hon Faumuina Tiatia Faolatane Liuga.

3. Health & Social Services, Internal Affairs, Community and Social Development Committee (S.0.171)

3. Health & Social Services, Internal Affairs, Community and Social Development Committee (S.0.171)

  • Hon Gatoloaifaana Amataga Alesana Gidlow (Chairperson),
  • Hon Aeau Peniamina Leavaiseeta (Deputy Chairperson),
  • Susuga Ifopo Matia Filisi,
  • Tofa Sooalo Mene,
  • Tofa Alo Fulifuli Taveuveu,
  • Tofa Motuopuaa Uifagasa Aisoli Vaai,
  • Tofa Aveau Tuala Lepale Niko Palamo,
  • Hon Faumuina Tiatia Faaolatane Liuga.

4. Education, Science, Communication & Information Technology Committee (S.0.172)

4. Education, Science, Communication & Information Technology Committee (S.0.172)

  • Tofa Lenatai Victor Faafoi Tamapua (Chairperson),
  • Susuga Ifopo Matia Filisi (Deputy Chairperson),
  • Tofa Tusa Misi Tupuola,
  • Afioga Tufuga Gafoaleata Faitua,
  • Tofa Levaopolo Talatonu,
  • Tofa Aveau Tuala Lepale Niko Palamo,
  • Tofa Tuileutu Alavaa Voi.

5. Justice, Police & Prisons and Land & Titles Committee (S.0.173)

5. Justice, Police & Prisons and Land & Titles Committee (S.0.173)

  • Tofa Tuisa Tasi Patea (Chairperson),
  • Afioga Afoafouvale John Moors (Deputy Chairperson),
  • Afioga Lafaitele Patrick Leiataualesa,
  • Susuga Papalii Lio Faavaivaiomanu Taeu Masipau,
  • Tofa Lefau Harry Schuster,
  • Tofa Tapuai Toese Ah Sam,
  • Tofa Lenatai Victor Faafoi Tamapua.

6. Primary Production, Commerce, Industry and Labour Committee (S.0.174)

6. Primary Production, Commerce, Industry and Labour Committee (S.0.174)

  • Hon Leaupepe Toleafoa Apulu Faafisi (Chairperson),
  • Afioga Maualaivao Pat Ah Him (Deputy Chairperson),
  • Afioga Tialavea Fea Tionisio Seigafolava,
  • Afioga Afualo Wood Uti Salele,
  • Hon Aeau Peniamina Leavaiseeta,
  • Tofa Aveau Tuala Lepale Niko Palamo,
  • Tofa Faimalotoa Kika Iemaima Stowers.

7. Government Administration Committee (S.0.175)

7. Government Administration Committee (S.0.175)

  • Hon Tuuu Anasii Leota (Chairperson),
  • Hon Aeau Peniamina Leavaiseeta (Deputy Chairperson),
  • Afioga Muagututagata Faamausili Auimatagi Peter Ah Him,
  • Tofa Motuopuaa Uifagasa Aisoli Vaai,
  • Tofa Fagaaivalu Kenrick Samu,
  • Tofa Tapuai Toese Ah Sam,
  • Tofa Faimalotoa Kika Iemaima Stowers.

8. Works, Transport & Environment Committee (S.0.176)

8. Works, Transport & Environment Committee (S.0.176)

  • Tofa Tusa Misi Tupuola (Chairperson),
  • Afioga Afoafouvale John Moors (Deputy Chairperson),
  • Afioga Peseta Vaifou Tevaga,
  • Tofa Fagaaivalu Kenrick Samu,
  • Afioga Toeolesulusulu Cedric Pose Salesa Schuster,
  • Tofa Lealailepule Rimoni Aiafi,
  • Tofa Levaopolo Talatonu.

9. Foreign Affairs, Trade and Revenue Committee (S.O.177)

9. Foreign Affairs, Trade and Revenue Committee (S.O.177)

  • Tofa Sooalo Mene (Chairperson),
  • Afioga Afualo Wood Uti Salele (Deputy Chairperson),
  • Tofa Tuisa Tasi Patea,
  • Hon Gatoloaifaana Amataga Alesana Gidlow,
  • Afioga Toeolesulusulu Cedric Pose Salesa Schuster,
  • Susuga Papalii Lio Faavaivaiomanu Taeu Masipau,
  • Tofa Faimalotoa Kika Iemaima Stowers.

10. Regulations Review Committee (S.O.178)

10. Regulations Review Committee (S.O.178)

  • Afioga Tafua Maluelue Tafua (Chairperson),
  • Susuga Papalii Lio Faavaivaiomanu Taeu Masipau (Deputy Chairperson),
  • Afioga Maualaivao Pat Ah Him,
  • Afioga Lafaitele Patrick Leiataualesa,
  • Tofa Levaopolo Talatonu,
  • Tofa Tuileutu Alavaa Voi,
  • Afioga Tufuga Gafoaleata Faitua.

11. Officers of Parliament Committee (S.O.179)

11. Officers of Parliament Committee (S.O.179)

  • Afioga Muagututagata Faamausili Auimatagi Peter Ah Him (Chairperson),
  • Afioga Taefu Lemi (Deputy Chairperson),
  • Tofa Agafili Patisela Eteuati Tolovaa,
  • Hon Papaliitele Niko Lee Hang,
  • Hon Aeau Peniamina Leavaiseeta,
  • Afioga Toeolesulusulu Cedric Pose Salesa Schuster,
  • Tofa Motuopuaa Uifagasa Aisoli Vaai.

12. Privileges and Ethics Committee (S.O.181)

12. Privileges and Ethics Committee (S.O.181)

  • Hon Tuilaepa Fatialofa Lupesoliai Aiono Neioti Sailele Malielegaoi (Prime Minister),
  • Hon Palusalue Faapo II (Leader of Opposition),
  • Afioga Peseta Vaifou Tevaga,
  • Hon Leaupepe Toleafoa Apulu Faafisi,
  • Tofa Alo Fulifuli Taveuveu,
  • Tofa Lefau Harry Schuster,
  • Tofa Tapuai Toese Ah Sam,
  • Tofa Tuileutu Alavaa Voi,
  • Hon Faumuina Tiatia Faaolatane Liuga.

Download Joomla Templates
Download Joomla Templates
Custom Joomla Templates

Scroll To Top